VBL

Fall VBL

/

September 22 - November 24

VanCity Youth Basketball League

Welcome to the VanCity Youth Basketball League! Heading into our 19th season we offer a competitive platform for boys and girls from grade 1 to 9 to receive high level coaching with a 10 week practice and game schedule. From beginner to advanced, all players are welcome! All games include equal playing time, scorekeeping and a referee. Our NCCP trained coaching staff will be conducting all practices according to the Long Term Athlete Development Model. Registration for Fall season is now open.

DIVISONS:
Grade 1 – 4, Little Dribblers (Co-ed)
Grade 4 – 5, Gunners (Boys)
Grade 6 – 7, Hoopers (Boys)
Grade 8 – 9, Ballers (Boys)
*Grade 4s can choose either group depending on skill level

DETAILS:
League Starts: September 22
League Ends: November 24
Game Days: Sundays

*Please Note there are no games October 13 and November 10

Grade 1 – 4

Little Dribblers (Co-ed)​

/

Grade 1 – 4, Little Dribblers (Co-ed)

Game Time: 
10:00-10:45am at LGCA

Practice Day:
Wednesday 6:10-7:00pm at Norgate Community School

Awards:
Allstars/MVP/Most Improved

Cost for Little Dribblers: 
$239 for one practice per week plus game
Includes VanCity reversible game jersey or other gear

Grade 4 – 5

Gunners (Boys)

/

Game time: 10:45am or 11:30am at LGCA

Practice Days:
Monday 6:30-7:30pm at Carisbrooke Elementary and/or
Tuesday 6:00-7:00pm at Lynn Valley Elementary
*Gunners can choose one or two practices per week.

Awards: Allstars/MVP/Most Improved

Cost for Gunners:
$249  for one practice per week plus game
$299 for two practices per week plus game
Includes VanCity reversible game jersey or other gear

10:45am Group

Taewan Um
Tristan Purcel
William Elliot
Titus Jin
Ario Kashefi
Jack Wright
Jehan Singh
Ryan Gibbens
Flynn Taylor
Kyle Drummond
Jagger Hewton
Beckett Sissons
Aiden Klimek
James Mcandles
Jacob Samaniego
Silas Mclean
Presley McCinnes
Lucas Allen
Neko Wrinch

11:30 Group

Seongwhan Park
Justin Smiley
Cruz Seeney
Grey Kozar
Gabe Hinijosa
Shawn Domisw
Matthew Mura
Marcus Morden
Martin Buckley
Jake Buckley
Stathis Mikos
Charlie Britton
Joe Zhang
Alec Orosa
Alex Golasovsky
Joshua Chandra
Dre Lucero
Daniel Gudoy
Jae-Yoon Kim
Ashton Pawar

12:15PM Group

Joshua Doe
Connor Green
Nate Weiderick
Kyle Felderer
Mehrbod Tajolgharae
Dominic Belsito
Caelan Macinnes
Liam Rohantynchuk
Ryan Alsop
Alex Golasovsky
Ethan Stewart
Arshia Karimi
Arshia Sadeghani
Kyler Anderson
Teggen Murphy
Alexander Goh
Soh Takatsuka
Hourod Rakhshanfar

Grade 6 – 7

Hoopers (Boys)

/

Grade 6 – 7, Hoopers (Boys)

Game time:
11:10am, 12:00pm, 12:50pm at St. Pius

Practice Days:
Tuesday 7:00-8:10pm at Lynn Valley Elementary School
Wednesday 7:00-8:10pm at Lynn Valley Elementary School
Wednesday 8:10-9:20pm at Lynn Valley Elementary School

*Hoopers can choose one or two practices per week.

Awards:
Allstars / MVP / Most Improved

Cost for Hoopers:
$249  for one practice per week plus game
$299 for two practices per week plus game
Includes VanCity reversible game jersey or other gear

Roster and Schedule

RAPTORS

Perrin Taylor
Elias Tetrault
Adam Wiebe
Zach Petterson
Ashton Govier
Ryan Azizi
Blake Duncan
Aidan Lam Po Yuen
Justin Ardekani
Ethan Rae

CELTICS

Aria Nejad
Garrett Chin
John Harper
Luca Afshar
Jona Wagner
Lewis Johston
Cam Mahony
Seth Dahliwal
Skyler Pactanac
Jasper Cox
Liam Hadrill

BUCKS

Eric Tam
Stefan Slavkovic
Tyler James
Cole Dirassor
Dexter Day
David Oh
Seonggeun Park
Charlie Gray
Finn Konkin
Hirbod Moatar Kharazi
Alexander Goh

SIXERS

Andrew Smiley
Max Franco
Nicholas Barber
Jaemin Kim
Trent McGregor
Ayrik Nabarani
Junwoo Koo
James Spencer
Safiyy DevijWalji
Kai Gregg

THUNDER

Garrett Hungle
Smith Irish
Thomas Syme
Micah Nuttall
Dylan Lilley
Jai Harman
Arasin Dargalo
Imran Dhanji
Omar Sharaf
Aidan Chernenkoff

LAKERS

Ashton Govier
Matthew Klose
River Farhangi
Pascal Remillard
Hy Pollock
John Cunningham
Luke Blanchard
Kevin Cao
Colin Legaspi
Austin Akbary

WARRIORS

Dae Dahliwal
Logan Le
Keenan Parker
Riley Pollock
Tyler Fitzgerald
Jayden Lee
Seth Mura
Mike Pyo
Jaehyuk Im
Jayden Hon

BLAZERS

Kaidan Brock
CJ Hauptman
Zach Simmons
Kalen Mair
Jake Proseilo
Sam German
Kohlton Hogan
Moses Kim
Aiden Yadegari
Landon Adams
Jason Hall

DateLocationTeamsGame TimeScore
April 7St Piusevaluations
April 14St PiusBulls vs. Knicks11:00ampostponed
April 14St PiusCeltics vs. Hawks12:00pmpostponed
April 14St PiusHeat vs. Nets1:00pmpostponed
April 14St PiusRaptors vs. Bucks2:00pmpostponed
April 21St. PiusKnicks vs. Hawks11:00am
April 21St. PiusCeltics vs. Bulls12:00pm
April 21St. PiusBucks vs. Nets1:00pm
April 21St.PiusRaptors vs. Heat2:00pm
April 28Mulgrave 1Celtics vs. Knicks1:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 2Hawks vs. Bulls1:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 1Heat vs. Bucks2:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 2Nets vs. Raptors2:30pm
May 5Mulgrave 1Bulls vs. Raptors1:30pm
May 5Mulgrave 2Knicks vs. Bucks1:30pm
May 5Mulgrave 1Heat vs. Celtics2:30pm
May 5Mulgrave 2Nets vs. Hawks2:30pm
May 12Mulgrave 1Knicks vs. Raptors1:30pm
May 12Mulgrave 2Bulls vs. Bucks1:30pm
May 12Mulgrave 1Heat vs. Hawks2:30pm
May 12Mulgrave 2Nets vs. Celtics2:30pm
May 19No games
May 26St. PiusBulls vs. Heat11:00am
May 26St. PiusKnicks vs. Nets 12:00pm
May 26St. PiusRaptors vs. Celtics1:00pm
May 26St. PiusBucks vs. Hawks2:00pm
June 2Mulgrave 1Bulls vs. Knicks1:30pm
June 2Mulgrave 2Celtics vs. Hawks1:30pm
June 2Mulgrave 1Heat vs. Nets2:30pm
June 2Mulgrave 2Raptors vs. Bucks2:30pm
June 9Mulgrave 1Raptors vs. Nets1:30pm
June 9Mulgrave 2Celtics vs. Hawks1:30pm
June 9Mulgrave 1Bucks vs. Bulls2:30pm
June 9Mulgrave 2Knicks vs. Heat2:30pm
June 16St. PiusPlayoffs
Raptors vs. Hawks
11:00am
June 16St. PiusPlayoffs
Celtics vs. Nets
12:00pm
June 16St. PiusPlayoffs
Bulls vs. Heat
1:00pm
June 16St. PiusPlayoffs
Knicks vs. Bucks
2:00pm

Grade 8 – 9

Ballers (Boys)

/

Grade 8 – 9, Ballers (Boys)

Game time:
12:15pm or 1:15pm at LGCA

Practice Day:
Tuesday 5:30-6:45pm at LGCA small gym

Awards:
Allstars / MVP / Most Improved

Cost for Ballers:
$249  for one practice per week plus game
Includes VanCity reversible game jersey or other gear

 

Group 1

Tuesday: 5:30-6:45pm at LGCA small gym
Sunday: 1:00-2:00pm at LGCA Bubble

Cian C.
Greyson B.
Maxim B.
Quin O.
Mark R.
Allen C.
Dante M.
James S.
Malcolm W.
Taylor E.
Austin S.
Hayden G.
Liam N.
Araz T.
Parsa S.
Jaymian T.
Daniel M.
Kole A.
Michael L.
Campbell A.
Joshua Y.
Marwan H.
Bryan B.

Group 2

Tuesday: 5:30-6:45pm at LGCA small gym
Sunday: 1:00-2:00pm at LGCA Bubble

Uzay D.
Dominic S.
Case H.
Cohen H.
Sora T.
Quinn S.
Ryder O.
Wyatt I.
Marco S.
Russell C.
Neil S.
Ishaan G.
Ryder P.
Seongmin K.
Koen F.
Matteo U.
Gabriel C.
Jackson B.
Samuel C.
Mani M.
Jacob W.
Hirad S.
Greyson B.