DEVELOPMENT

Spring 2024

VBL  /  Girls Only  /  Skills Training   

Development

Spring 2024 REGISTRATION is now open! 

Development programs are for all skill levels and abilities! We emphasize learning the fundamentals and making the game fun and enjoyable as well as teaching new skills. We hope to see rapid improvement by this group while still making sure they enjoy coming to practice every week.

The first day of programs is Sunday, April 7.  The last day of programs is Sunday, June 9. All programs are subject to change based on gym availability and numbers of players registered.

Please note there are no programs running May 18/19/20 due to Victoria Day Long Weekend.

Grade 4 – 10

Lion's League

/

Welcome to the Lion’s League Two of the Premier clubs (VanCity Basketball and North Shore Basketball) have teamed up to offer a one of a kind weekend experience for youth basketball players. Players registered for the Lion’s League this Spring will have the opportunity to develop skills and learn to play team basketball in a fun and competitive environment. 

This program will have one or two skills sessions and one game per week.  Our weekday session will be the skills/practice day and Sunday will be Game day! All players will be placed on a team after the evaluation day and there will be a schedule for all teams in the league.  

April 7 – June 9

Grade 4 – 5

Group #1:

Monday 5:30-6:45pm at Carisbrooke Elementary School
Sunday TBA (Game Day)

Group #2:

Thursday 6:45-8:00pm at Carisbrooke Elementary School
Sunday TBA (Game Day)

Cost: 
1 practice per week & game- $359 (Includes taxes and fees)
2 practice per week & game- $449 

Please note there are no programs running May 18/19/20.

 

DateLocationTeamsGame TimeScore
April 7evalutionsTBA
April 14Mulgrave 1Lakers vs. Clippers1:30pm
April 14Mulgrave 2Warriors vs. Jazz1:30pm
April 14Mulgrave 1Pelicans vs. Grizzlies2:30pm
April 14Mulgrave 2Blazers vs. Rockets2:30pm
April 21Mulgrave 1Lakers vs. Warriors1:30pm
April 21Mulgrave 2Clippers vs. Jazz1:30pm
April 21Mulgrave 1Pelicans vs. Blazers2:30pm
April 21Mulgrave 2Rockets vs. Grizzlies2:30pm
April 28St. PiusLakers vs. Jazz11:00am
April 28St. PiusWarriors vs. Clippers12:00pm
April 28St PiusGrizzlies vs. Blazers1:00pm
April 18St PiusRockets vs. Pelicans2:00pm
May 5
May 5
May 5
May 5
May 12
May 12
May 12
May 12
May 19No GamesVictoria Day
June 2Playoffs
June 2Playoffs
June 2Playoffs
June 2Playoffs
June 9Consolation Game
June 9Consolation Game
June 9Consolation Game
June 9Championship Game

Lakers

Gabe C.
Peter C.
Vihan R.
Ethan M.
Jonah A.
Noyon
Sergio P.
JYoung Li

Blazers

Devin H.
Graham B.
Andrew Y.
Haziel P.
Ronin K.
William B.
Maercu M.
Joon Y.
Daniel R.

Rockets

Daniel D.
Arvin A.
Ayaan R.
James F.
Kyle S.
Ethan K.
Liam K.
Rodman H.
Heath M.

Pelicans

Westley W.
David D.
Huxley S.
Jordie B.
Arya A.
Zakarie K.
Sima T.
Koen D.
Dara  V.

Grizzlies

Daniel R.
Rastin A.
Amin E.
Jasper C.
Rohan B.
Torpak D.
Samyar B.
Jayden K.

Clippers

Liam G.
Anders H.
Artin P.
Auby J.
Jason H.
Ryan M.
Xavier C.
Labeeb A.
Herbert Y.

Jazz

Spencer K.
Johan der M.
Tristan E.
Shinji K.
Fin O.
Jahrett C.
Sam Z.
Cinar D.
Elliot B.

Warriors

Malcolm H.
Lochlan R.
Dennis O.
Hunwoo H.
Liam W.
Alex W.
Xiang M.
Kiarash G.
Elias L

Grade 6 – 7

Group #1:

Monday 6:45-8:00pm at Carisbrooke Elementary School
Sunday TBA (Game Day)

Group #2:

Thursday 8:00-9:15pm at Carisbrooke
Sunday TBA (Game Day)

Group #3:

2 practices and a game

Cost: 
1 practice per week & game- $359
2 practice per week & game- $449

Please note there are no programs running May 18/19/20 

 

Fall 2023 Roster and Schedule

RAPTORS

Eric Z.
Seaver B.
Xanyar S.
Jack H.
Zachary V.
Jacob R.
Galo O.
Liam C.
Josue P.
Damian K.

BUCKS

Sami M.
Landyn M.
Rodin P.
Regan P.
Ben C.
Logan R.
Rene T.
Russellm P.
Yoonho D.
Zane D.


HEAT

Jace Y.
Henrik H.
Joshuah T.
Charlie B.
Tyler S.
Nolan M.
Adam T.
Dylan M.
Alexandr H.
Owen H.

NETS

Jake W.
Mason L.
James G.
Owen S.
Samuel W.
Nick C.
Oliver G.
Dorian P.
Evan K.
Cole B.

Celtics

Josh M.
Xavier P.
Hudson M.
Sam Z.
William W.
Silas L.
Leo T.
Lewis D.
Shayoun D.
Liam E.

HAWKS

KIan D.
James K.
Norman Z.
Kurtis C.
Sam Z.
Eli Z.
Jason Z.
Juan C.
Elia J.

Bulls

Hami J.
Tiam M.
Kiarash K.
Stone
Edison L.
Erik Z.
Avon X.
Leo C.
Ryan G.
Sam H.

KNICKS

Tyce Oord
Lennon S.
Nathaniel C.
Aidan I.
Alexander P.
Behnoud R.
Junsheng W.
Russell P.
Johann D.

DateLocationTeamsGame TimeScore
April 7St Piusevaluations
April 14St PiusBulls vs. Knicks11:00ampostponed
April 14St PiusCeltics vs. Hawks12:00pmpostponed
April 14St PiusHeat vs. Nets1:00pmpostponed
April 14St PiusRaptors vs. Bucks2:00pmpostponed
April 21St. PiusKnicks vs. Hawks11:00am
April 21St. PiusCeltics vs. Bulls12:00pm
April 21St. PiusBucks vs. Nets1:00pm
April 21St.PiusRaptors vs. Heat2:00pm
April 28Mulgrave 1Celtics vs. Knicks1:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 2Hawks vs. Bulls1:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 1Heat vs. Bucks2:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 2Nets vs. Raptors2:30pm
May 5
May 5
May 5
May 5
May 12
May 12
May 12
May 12
May 19No games
May 26
May 26
May 26
May 26
June 2Playoffs
June 2Playoffs
June 2Playoffs
June 2Playoffs
June 9Consolation Game
June 9Consolation Game
June 9Consolation Game
June 9Championship Game

Grade 8-10

Group #1:

Friday 6:00-7:15pm at Lion’s Gate Christian Academy
Sunday TBA (Game Day)

Cost: 
One practice and game per week $359

Please note there are no programs running May 17/18/19/20

SPURS

Grey K.
Marcus B.
Dylan P.
Fergus A.
Thomas S.
Rohan M.
Felix B.
Parsa N.
Ryan D.

MAVERICKS

Alex N.
Noah M.
Arvin S.
James M.
Blake R.
Yin W.
Zach Seiki
Mahyar F.

PACERS

 

NUGGETS

Justin S.
MacEwan C.
Broden D.
Turner H.
Brayden S.
Brandt S.
Milo G.
Navid E.

Pacers

Zach Simmons
Devin J.
Maxime S.
Lukas O.
Adeen R.
Thomas Z.
Arthur W.
Cole D.

JAZZ

 

DateLocationTeamsGame TimeScore
April 7St. Piusevaluations
April 14Mulgrave Spurs vs. Mavericks3:30pm
April 14MulgraveNuggets vs. Pacers3:30pm
April 21Mulgrave 1Mavericks vs. Pacers3:30pm
April 21Mulgrave 2Spurs vs. Nuggets3:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 1Nuggets vs. Mavericks3:30pm
April 28Mulgrave 2Spurs vs. Pacers3:30pm
May 5St. PiusSpurs vs. MavericksTBA
May 5St. PiusNuggets vs. PacersTBA
May 12Mulgrave 1Spurs vs. Nuggets3:30pm
May 12Mulgrave 2Mavericks vs. Pacers3:30pm
May 19No GamesVictoria DayNo Games
May 26Spurs vs. Pacers
May 26Mavericks vs. Nuggets
June 2Semi Final
June 2Semi Final
June 2Consolation Game
June 2Championship Game

Grade 4-9

Girls Development

/

This program is for girls of all skill levels and abilities. We emphasize learning the fundamentals and team concepts in a fun, inclusive, and competitive environment. Our Girls only programs are led by  former college women’s basketball player Steph von Riedemann. The goal for this program is see rapid improvement in each player and help them grow their love for the game! 

April 10 – June 1

Grade 4-6


Wednesday 5:30-6:45pm at Lynn Valley Elementary School
Saturday 9:00-10:15am at Lion’s Gate Christian Academy

Cost:
$299

Grade 7-9


Wednesday 6:45-8:00pm at Lynn Valley Elementary School
Saturday 9:00-10:15am @  Lion’s Gate Christian Academy 

Cost:
$299

Please note there are no programs running May 18-20.

Grade 1– 3

Youth Skills Training

/

This 8 week programs are focused on individual skill development and the introduction of team concepts through small sided gameplay. 

April 9 – May 30

Grade 1-2

 
Tuesday 5:30-6:40pm at Lynn Valley Elementary School

Cost: 
1 practice per week – $199
 

Grade 2-3

 
Group #1:
Thursday 5:30-6:40pm at Carisbrooke Elementary School
 
Cost:
1 practice per week- $199